Serving every Staten Island neighborhood, North Shore to South ShoreCall (646) 461-2857

Existing walls and renovations

Wall Insulation in Staten Island, NY

Drafty plaster walls in an old house or bare studs in a gut job: each gets its own approach.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Written quote showing foam type, thickness and R-value for each area
  • Moisture, leaks and flood history checked before anything is covered
Spray Foam Insulation in Staten Island, NY

Walls Without Much Inside

Wall insulation is the piece most older Staten Island houses are missing. Many North Shore houses in St. George, Stapleton, Port Richmond and West Brighton date from the 19th and early 20th centuries, when exterior walls were usually built with nothing in the cavity. Plenty of postwar houses got thin batts that have slumped. Walls are a big share of a house's surface, so an empty wall loses heat in January and lets in heat in July all along its length.

Existing walls

In a finished house, we insulate from the outside through small holes behind a removed course of siding, or from the inside through holes we patch afterward. Dense-pack cellulose is blown in at high density so it fills the cavity and resists settling. HomeGuide lists dense-pack at $1.60 to $4.20 per square foot. Some walls are better suited to injection foam. Before we drill, we check for knob-and-tube wiring, which should not be buried in insulation until an electrician has looked at it, and for blocking or fire stops that split the cavity.

Balloon framing

Many older houses use balloon framing, where studs run from the foundation to the roof without a break at each floor. That turns every wall cavity into a chimney: cold air enters at the basement and warm air exits into the attic. Before insulating, we plug the tops and bottoms of those cavities from the attic and basement. That step alone often makes a noticeable difference.

Open walls in renovations

When the walls are open for a gut renovation, a rebuild or an addition, it is the cheapest time to insulate properly. The 2025 NYC Energy Conservation Code, Climate Zone 4A, lists R-30 for wood-frame walls, or R-20 in the cavity plus R-5 continuous, or R-13 plus R-10 continuous. A 2x4 wall cannot reach R-30 with batts. Closed-cell foam gets far more R-value per inch and air seals the studs and sheathing in one step, and open-cell foam is an option in 2x6 walls with a vapor plan. Fixr lists new-construction spray foam at $2.75 to $6.50 per square foot, compared with $3.15 to $7.50 for existing walls.

Sound between rooms and floors

Open-cell foam and dense-pack cellulose both cut noise through interior walls and floors. That helps in two-family houses, rooms near a stairwell, and houses near busy roads. It is not a full soundproofing system, but it is a cheap upgrade while the walls are open.

Moisture in walls

With humid summers and cold winters, walls dry in both directions over the year. We choose materials and vapor control with that in mind, and we look for signs of water coming in at windows, trim and siding before we fill a cavity.

Tell us whether the walls are open or closed and how old the house is. We will look and send a written plan and price. Get a free estimate

Wall Options

Methods we use depending on whether the walls are closed or open.

Dense-pack cellulose

Blown into closed walls at high density through small holes, then patched.

Injection foam

Foam injected into closed cavities where it suits the wall.

Closed-cell in open walls

High R-value per inch and a full air seal in renovations and rebuilds.

Open-cell in open walls

Air sealing and sound control in deeper walls with a vapor plan.

Balloon-frame blocking

Sealing the tops and bottoms of open cavities in older houses.

Wall Insulation in Staten Island, NY

Published Wall Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Spray foam, existing walls$3.15 to $7.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam, new construction$2.75 to $6.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
All exterior walls, spray foam$4,000 to $10,000 (HomeGuide)
Blown-in, exterior walls$1,900 to $7,800, $1.10 to $3.70 per sq ft (HomeGuide); $2,000 to $4,000 (Fixr)
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)

These national ranges come from Fixr (2025) and HomeGuide's 2025 and 2026 guides. Siding type, wall height, blocking, wiring checks and patching change the cost. We look at your walls first, and the written estimate we give you is the price.

How a Wall Job Goes

1. Survey the walls

We check framing, wiring, blocking and signs of water, and measure.

2. Quote

Method, material, R-value and price for each wall area.

3. Seal the cavities

Balloon-frame tops and bottoms are blocked where needed.

4. Fill or spray

Dense-pack or foam goes in to the planned depth.

5. Patch and clean

Holes are plugged or siding replaced, and the area is cleaned.

Blown-In Insulation in Staten Island, NY

Wall Insulation Questions

Can you insulate walls without tearing them open?

Yes. Dense-pack cellulose or injection foam goes in through small holes from outside or inside, and the holes are patched. We check wiring and blocking first.

Is spray foam worth it in a renovation?

Often, because closed-cell gets far more R-value per inch than batts and seals air at the same time. In a 2x4 wall that matters a lot. We price foam and alternatives side by side.

Does wall insulation help with noise?

It helps. Dense-pack and open-cell foam both cut sound through walls and floors, though they are not a full soundproofing system.

What if my house has old wiring?

Knob-and-tube wiring should not be buried in insulation until an electrician checks it. If we find it, we tell you before going further.

Get a Wall Insulation Estimate

Open walls or closed? We will look and send a written wall plan.

Call Now: (646) 461-2857